Public Schools in Rockland County


Board of Cooperative Educational Services
61 Parrott Road
West Nyack, NY 10994
Telephone # 914-627-4700

Clarkstown Central School District
Dr. William Heebink, Superintendent
62 Old Middletown Road
New City, NY 10956
Telephone #914-639-6300

East Ramapo Central School District
Dr. Jack R. Anderson, Superintendent
105 South Madison Avenue
Spring Valley, NY 10977
Telephone # 914-577-6000

Nanuet Union Free School District
Dr. Mark S. McNeill
101 Church Street
Nanuet, NY 10954
Telephone # 914-623-1430

North Rockland Central School District
Dr. Dodge R. Watkins, Superintendent
65 Chapel Street
Garnerville, NY 10923
Telephone # 914-942-3015

Nyack School District
Dr. Roberta Zampolin, Superintendent
41 Dickinson Avenue
Nyack, NY 10960
Telephone # 914-353-7000

Pearl River Central School District
Michael Osnato, Superintendent
275 East Central Avenue
Pearl River, NY 10965
Telephone # 620-3900

Ramapo Central School District
Griff Powell, Superintendent
Mountain Avenue
Hillburn, NY 10931
914-357-7783


BOARD OF COOPERATIVE EDUCATIONAL SERVICES

CENTRAL ADMINISTRATION
61 PARROTT ROAD
WEST NYACK, NEW YORK 10994
914- 627-4700

New Superintendent, District Superintendent, 627-4701
Bilbao, Dr. Elaine - Asst. Superintendent for Instruction - 627-4703
Riehl, Michale - Asst. Superintendent for Business - 627-4720

PROGRAM DIRECTORS

Gibson, Joseph J. - Dir. of InstŐl Services - 429-1090
McCarthy, Dr. Eileen - Dir. of Special Education - 627-4790
Ryan, Dr. James - Dir. Program Development & - 627-4712
Human Resources Shedler, MaryLou - Dir. of Tech. & Occ. Ed. - 627-4770

ADMINISTRATORS/SUPERVISORS

Adams, Pamela - Administative Assistant - Kaplan - 627-4798
Albers, Dr. Amy - Supervisor - J. J. Kaplan - 627-4795
Alper, Arthur - Supervisor - Lincoln High School - 348-3555
Balban, Kenneth - Supervisor of Chestnut Grove - 634-1455
Goldman, Nancy - Administrative Assistant-InstŐl Services- 429-1090
Marsico, Mary Jean - Supervisor of Special Education - 348-3518
Martelli, Joseph - Supervisor of Occupational Education - 627-4780
Renella, William - Supervisor of Occupational Education - 348-3528
Rivera, John - Supervisor of Tech. & Occupational Education- 627-4780
Rohe, Kathy - Administrative Assistant - 353-7049
Rosenberg, Sheldon - Computer Information Services - 429-1090
Shapiro, Dr. Sonya - Supervisor - Adult Education - 346-3505
Smith, James - Dean of Students - Lincoln - 634-1455
Tulloch, Ronald - Supervisor General Administration - 627-4794

CIVIL SERVICE SUPERVISORS

Amster, Herbert - Public Information Specialist - 627-4705
Clohessy, Patrick - Supervisor of B&G/Transportation - 627-4752
Eck, Kenneth - Health & Safety Coordinator - 348-3512
McManus, Marie - Supervisor of School Registry - 348-3599
Smith, Sandra - Business Assistant/Treasurer - 627-4730


CLARKSTOWN CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT

CENTRAL ADMINISTRATION
62 OLD MIDDLE TOWN ROAD
NEW CITY, NY 10956
914-639-6300

Heebink, Dr. William - Superintendent of Schools - 639-6418
Cashara, Anthony - Assistant Superintendent of Business - 639-6428
Gage, Jerome - Assistant Superintendent of Instruction - 639-6486
Klein, Dr. Joel - Assistant Superintendent of Pupil Services - 639-6442
Director of Human Resources Director of Human Resources - 639-6428

PRINCIPALS

Daniel Nicholson - Clarkstown High School North - 639-6504
Bierker, Gerold - Clarkstown High School South - 624-3400
Gretzinger, Gerard - Felix Festa Middle School - 639-4069
Jakubowitz, Arthur - Birchwood School - 353-4510
Romagnoli, Annemarie - Bardonia Elementary - 639-6365
Carbone, Elizabeth - Congers Elementary - 268-5010
Taylor, Dr. Joan - Lakewood Elementary - 268-5760
Pilla, Carol - Laurel Plains Elementary - 639-6350
Cuccia, Francine - Link Elementary - 639-6370
Tolomeo, Barbara - Little Tor Elementary - 639-6365
Lipman, Alan - New City Elementary - 639-6360
Zygmont, Maureen - Strawtown Elementary - 353-4480
Washburn, Robert - West Nyack Elementary - 353-4990
Dimson, Dr. Wallace - Woodglen Elementary - 639-6355

ASSISTANT PRINCIPALS

Clark, Jeannine - Clarkstown High School North - 639-6501
Davidson, Dr. John - Clarkstown High School North - 639-6568
Rippa, Robert - Clarkstown High School North - 639-6537
Grimm, Larry - Clarkstown High School South - 624-3455
Speranza, Angelo - Clarkstown High School South - 624-3432
Ryan, Kathleen - Clarkstown High School South - 624-3461
Charles Murphy - Felix Festa Middle School - 639-6410
Basso, Dianne - Felix Festa Middle School - 639-6400
Evansburg, Mary - Felix Festa Middle School - 639-6420


EAST RAMAPO CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT

CENTRAL ADMINISTRATION
105 SOUTH MADISON AVENUE
SPRING VALLEY, NEW YORK 10977
(914) 577- 6000

Anderson, Dr. Jack R. - Superintendent - 577- 6011
Davis, Sol - Admin. Asst. Funded Programs - 6030
Fried, David - Admin. Asst. Secondary Education - 6020
Friedman, Jason - AssŐt., Supt., Elementary Education - 6050
Johnston, James- AssŐt Supt., Business Operations - 6060
Schnall, Harvey - AssŐt Supt., Personnel - 6090
Schwartz, Dr. Mitchel - AssŐt Supt., Special Student Services - 6041
Warren, Jimmie - AssŐt Supt., Secondary Education - 6020

PRINCIPALS

Alvarez-Cruz, Linda - Lime Kiln - 6280
Brown, David - Pomona Junior High School - 6204
Chapdelaine, Dr. Leo - Summit Park - 6290
Elkins, Dr. Irwin C. - Merrill L. Colton - 6250
Farber, Sydney - Acting Principal-Spring Valley Senior High - 6505
Goldmeer, Marty - Ramapo High School - 6400
Gyuricza, Albert - Spring Valley Junior High - 6304
Holmes, Linda - Hempstead - 6270
Kaplicer, Neil - Fleetwood - 6170
Kaplowitz, Edna-Coordinator Pre-Kindergarten - 6585
McCarthy, Anita - Hillcrest - 6180
McGuinness, Peter - Elmwood - 6160
Platzman, Sandy - Margetts - 6190
Pollak, Gerald - Kakiat Junior High School - 6104
Schult, Dr. henry - Grandview - 6260
Talman, Gloria - Eldorado - 6150

ASSISTANT PRINCIPALS

Byrnes, Leslie - Spring Valley High School - 6506
Fowlkes, Karen - Ramapo High School - 6420
Ghosio, Charles - Pomona Junior High School - 6210
Hill, Deborah - Spring Valley Junior High - 6306
McHugh, Wendy - Spring Valley Junior High - 6305
Rosenfeld, Gail - Pomona Junior High School - 6206
Shapiro, Paul - Spring Valley High School - 6506
Snider, Bruce - Pomona Junior High School - 6205
Wasserman, Adrienne - Kakiat Junior High School - 6106
Xenakis, Stanley - Kakiat Junior High School - 6106


NANUET UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICT

CENTRAL ADMINISTRATION
101 CHURCH STREET
NANUET, NEW YORK 10954
(914) 623-1430

McNeill, Dr. Mark S. - Superintendent - 623-1430
Callahan, Mary - School Business Admin. - 623-1432
Fuhrman, Dr. Edward - Assistant Superintendent - 623-1431
Lennane, Donna - Dir. of Student Support Services - 623-1668

PRINCIPALS

Burke, John - Nanuet High School - 623-1665
Bydlik, Peter - A. MacArthur Barr Middle School - 623-1266
Gold, Dr. Arline - G.W. Miller Elementary - 623-8570

ASSISTANT PRINCIPALS

Enright, James - Nanuet High School - 623-1665
Grant, Michelle - G.W. Miller Elementary - 623-8570
Mazzuca, Frank - A. MacArthur Barr Middle School - 623-1266


NORTH ROCKLAND CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT

CENTRAL ADMINISTRATION
65 CHAPEL STREET
GARNERVILLE, NEW YORK 10923
(914) 942-3015

Watkins, Dr. Dodge R. - Superintendent of School - 942-3001
Fries, Bedelia - Assistant Superintendent of Instruction - 942-3011
Guerney, Joy P. - Director of Personnel - 942-3018
Sullivan, William - Assistant Superintendent of Business - 942-3003

PRINCIPALS

Bordainick, Israel - North Rockland High School - 942-3304
Hagadorn, Raymond - Haverstraw Middle School - 942-3404
Klinger, Donald - James Farley Middle School - 942-3204
Lindenberg, Ted - Stony Point Elementary - 942-3143
Mauro, Diana - Neary Elementary - 942-3453
Newman, Judith - North Garnerville Elementary - 942-3123
Rounds, David - Thiells Elementary - 942-3163
Steinberger, Robert - West Haverstraw Elementary - 942-3183

ASSISTANT PRINCIPALS

Cangeloso, Jacqueline - Thiells Elementary - 942-3162
Freda, Roger - Farley Middle School - 942-3205
Kapusinsky, Gerald - North Rockland High School - 942-3373
LeFevre, Harry - North Rockland High School - 942-3303
Murphy, Dr. Jaon - North Rockland High School - 942-3325
Pedri, Richard - West Haverstraw Elementary - 942-3182
Slotkin, Cynthia - North Rockland High School - 942-3301
Taylor, Stanley - Haverstraw Middle School - 942-3405


NYACK SCHOOL DISTRICT

CENTRAL ADMINISTRATION
41 DICKINSON AVENUE
NYACK, NEW YORK 10960
(914) 353-7000

Zampolin, Dr. Roberta - Superintendent - 353-7010
Buckley, Kathy - Audio Visual Director - 353-7006
Fleur, Gail - Public Information/District Clark - 353-7013
Frelow, Dr. Fred - Director of Curriculum - 353-7055
Hellman, Deena - Director of Instruction Servoces - 353-7046
Rapport-Sommer, Carol - Special Ed Supervisor - 353-7035
To Be Appointed - Asst. Superintendent for Business/Personnel -353-7015

PRINCIPALS

Blueglass, Alice - Liberty Elementary - 268-6832
Fiedler, Martin - Nyack Middle School - 358-7505
Ostrowsky, Barnet - Upper Nyack Elementary - 353-0175
Oustacher, Dr. Ira E. - Nyack High School - 353-7100
Pelletier, Ernest - Valley Cottage Elementary - 268-6821

ASSISTANT PRINCIPALS

Adams, Richard (Co-Asst) - Nyack Middle School - 358-9124
Fimmen, Robert- Nyack High School - 353-7105
Greene, Dr. Linda - Nyack High School - 353-7105


PEARL RIVER CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT

CENTRAL ADMINISTRATION
275 EAST CENTRAL AVENUE
PEARL RIVER, NEW YORK 10965
(914-620-3900
Osnato, Michael - Superintendent - 620-3922
Collins, Thomas - Director of Athletics/Health - 620-3944
DiMatle, Dr. John - Asst Superintendent for Instruction - 620-3928
Furst, Margo - Director PPS/Dir. Pers. - 620-3939
Pritchett, David - Director of Operations - 620-3910

PRINCIPALS

Auriemma, Frank - Pearl River Middle School - 620-3873
Casillo, Angelo - Lincoln Avenue School - 620-3850
Evangelist, Mary Anne - Franklin Avenue School - 620-3966
Nardella, Robert - Pearl River High School - 620-3803
Rodger, Diane - Evans Park School - 620-3951

ASSISTANT PRINCIPALS

Coultoff, Arthur - Pearl River Middle School - 620-3873
Presto, Victor - Pearl River High School - 620-3805


RAMAPO CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT

CENTRAL ADMINISTRATION
MOUNTAIN AVENUE
HILLBURN, NEW YORK 10931
(914) 357-7783

Powell, Griff - Superintendent - 357-7783
Guccione, Guy - Acting Superintendent for Instruction - 357-7783
Kapleau, Lee - Pupil Personnel Director - 357-7783
Lathrop, William - Administrative Assistant to Superintendent - 357-7783
Miele, Brian - Director of Personnel - 357-7783
Nugent, Sheila J. - Assistant Superintendent for Business - 357-7783

PRINCIPALS

Anagnostis, Ron - Sloatsburg Elementary - 753-2720
Barbera, Judith - R.P. Connor Elementary - 357-5283
Blasie, Dr. James A. - Viola Elementary - 357-8315
Colletta, Lois - Suffern Junior High School - 357-7400
Hoffman, Dr. Arlene R. - Montebello Elementary - 357-4466
Lorenz, John - Suffern Senior High School - 357-3800
Needleman, Rosann - Cherry Lane Elementary - 357-3988

ASSISTANT PRINCIPALS

Suffern Junior High School - 357-7400
Weeks, Glenn - Suffern Senior High School - 357-3800
Faherty, Patrick - Suffern Senior High School - 357-3800


SOUTH ORANGETOWN CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT

CENTRAL ADMINISTRATION
VAN WYCK ROAD
BLAUVELT, NEW YORK 10913
(914) 365-4203

Sherman, Dr. Morton - Superintendent of Schools - 365-4200
McCue, Catherine - Director of Special Education - 365-4229
Poznick, Nancy - Director of Personnel - 365-4215
Shaheen, Dr. JoAnn - Assistant to the Superintendent - 365-4271
Zambito, Dr. Joseph - Assistant Superintendent - 365-4226

PRINCIPALS

Gorey, Lynn - Tappan Zee Elementary - 365-4280
Hendrickson, Robert - Cottage Lane School - 365-4230
Kostakis, Emanuel - South Orangetown Middle School - 365-4251
Trager, Lynn - Tappan Zee High School - 365-5501
Tully, Marianne - William O. Schaefer School - 365-4240

ASSISTANT PRINCIPALS

Driscoll, Donald - South Orangetown Middle School - 365-4252
Peters, Robert - Tappan Zee High School - 365-5546
[Return to Home Page] First Created: November 1996
Last Updated: November 14, 1996